Saxophone
Clarinet
The program of the International Competition of Saxophone and Clarinet players
Moscow 2022
saxophone

Junior group A
7–9 years old inclusive


I round

Two diverse works of the participant's choice.
The total playing time of the program of the first round is not more than 10 minutes.
II round
Two diverse works of the participant's choice.
The total playing time of the program of the second round is not more than 10 minutes.

Junior group B
10–13 years old inclusive


I round
Two diverse works of the participant's choice.
The total playing time of the program of the first round is not more than 10 minutes.
II round
Two diverse works of the participant's choice.
The total playing time of the program of the second round is not more than 10 minutes.

Middle group
14–17
years old inclusive

I
round
  1. E. Bozza – Improvisation et Caprice
  2. A work of the participant's choice
II round
  1. A. Jolivet – Fantaisie Impromtu
  2. A work to choose from:
  • F. Decruck – Sonate (1st, 2nd Movements or 3rd,4th Movements)
  • P. Maurice – Tableaux de Provence (4th,5th Movements)
  • P. Hindemith – Sonate (1st,2nd Movements)
  • J.-B. Singelee – Concertino
  • P. Portejoie – Sonate II

Senior group
18–29
years old inclusive

I round
  1. P. Bonneau - Caprice en forme de valse
  2. A work to choose from:
  • P.-M. Dubois - Concerto
  • H. Tomasi - Concerto
  • A. Desenclos – Prelude, Cadence et Finale
  • E. Denisov - Sonata
  • S. Pavlenko - Sonata
  • A. Rosenblatt – Carmen Fantasy
II round
  1. A. Shor "Verdiana". Sheet music is available to participants upon request
  2. A. Glazunov - Concerto
clarinet

Junior group A
7–9 years old inclusive


I round
Two diverse works of the participant's choice.
The total playing time of the program of the first round is not more than 10 minutes.
II round
  1. V. Tucek Concerto for clarinet and orchestra В-dur, 1st Movement
  2. A work of the participant's choice with a duration of no more than 5 minutes.

Junior group B
10–13 years old inclusive


I round

Two diverse works of the participant's choice.
The total playing time of the program of the first round is not more than 10 minutes.
II round
1. A work to choose from:
  • S. Taneyev Canzone
  • M. Bruch Canzone
  • S. Vasilenko Oriental dance
  • J. Medin Romance
2. A concert to choose from:
  • C. Stamitz — Concerto for clarinet and orchestra B-Dur, 1st Movement
  • Kozeluch — Concerto for clarinet and orchestra Es-Dur, 1st Movement

Middle group
14–17
years old inclusive

I
round

  1. H. Rabaud — Solo de Concours
  2. Sonata for Clarinet and Piano to choose from:
  • C. Saint-Saëns Ор.167, 1st or 3rd and 4th Movements
  • F. Poulenc — 2nd and 3rd Movements
  • L. Bernstein — 1st Movement
  • P. Hindemith — 1st and 2nd Movements.
II round
  1. C. M. Weber, Concertino for clarinet and orchestra Es-Dur Ор.26
  2. A work for clarinet and piano to choose from:
  • E. Bozza, ,,Claribel" for clarinet and piano
  • F. Hidas, Fantasia for clarinet and piano
  • K. Mostras, Etude on a theme by Rimsky-Korsakov
  • A. Goedicke, Etude, op.28 №2 for clarinet and piano

Senior group
18–29
years old inclusive

I round

  1. I. Stravinsky, Three pieces for solo Clarinet
  2. A work to choose from:
  • C. Debussy, Rhapsody for clarinet and orchestra
  • E. Bozza, Concerto, 1st Movement
  • J. Françaix, Concerto, 1st Movement
  • H.Tomasi, Concerto, 1st Movement
II round
  1. A. Shor, Concerto for clarinet and orchestra. Sheet music is available to participants upon request
  2. W.A. Mozart, Concerto for clarinet and orchestra A-Dur, К.622, 1st Movement
saxotone2022@gmail.com

+7 (926) 254-00-01
+7 (903) 663-23-32